ESE / (IES) Exam Pattern

images

Based on the recommendations of Expert Committees formed by the Union Public Service Commission, the Government (Ministry of Railways) has conveyed its approval to the following Structural changes in thescheme and syllabi of the Engineering Services Examination to be implemented from the year 2017 onwards:-

REVISED SCHEME OF THE ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION

Stage-I :

Engineering Services (Preliminary/Stage-I Examination (Objective Type Papers)

Paper-I :
{Common for all Candidates}

General Studies and Engineering Aptitude Paper

2 hours duration 200 Marks (Max.)

Paper-II

Engineering Discipline-specific Paper

3 hours duration 300 Marks (Max.)

Stage-I :

Sub – Total

500 Marks (Max.)

  • Minimum Qualifying Marks for each Paper should be at the discretion of the Commission.
  • Only those candidates qualifying at this Stage to be permitted to appear for Stage-II examination.

Stage-II :

Engineering Services (Mains/Stage-II Examination (Conventional Type Papers)

Paper-I :

Engineering Discipline-specific Paper-I

3 hours duration 300 Marks (Max.)

Paper-II

Engineering Discipline-specific Paper-II

3 hours duration 300 Marks (Max.)

Stage-II

Sub – Total

600 Marks (Max.)

Stage-I + Stage-II

Sub – Total

1100 Marks (Max.)

Only those Candidates qualifying at this Stage (i.e. Stage-I + Stage-II) to be permitted to appear for Stage-III examination

Stage-III :

Personality Test

200 Marks (Max.)

Stage-I + Stage-II + Stage-III

Grand Total

1300 Marks (Max.)

Only those Candidates qualifying at this Stage (i.e. Stage I + Stage II + Stage III) to be included in the Final Merit List of Engg. Services Exam. Thus the marks secured by the candidates in the Stage-I (Objective type papers) of the Engineering Services Examination should be added to the marks secured in the Stage-II (Conventional type papers) of the Examination and Stage-III (Personality Test) and accordingly, such marks secured by the candidates in Stage-I should also be counted for merit.

BROAD CONTENTS OF THE GENERAL STUDIES AND ENGINEERING APTITUDE PAPER ( Stage-I, Paper-I).

General Studies and Engineering Aptitude

(Stage I - Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates, 2 hours duration, 200 Marks maximum) The questions from the following Topics will be set in Paper-I of Stage-I

1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development

2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability

3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis

4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety

5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services

6. Basics of Energy and Environment : Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment

7. Basics of Project Management

8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering

9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology based education.

10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will includeKnowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineeringgraduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marksfor each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in thepaper.

Part A: General English: The question paper in General English will be designed to test the candidate’s understanding of English and workmanlike use of words.

Part B: General Studies: The paper in General Studies will include knowledge of current events and of such matters as of everyday observation and experience in their scientific aspects as may be expected of an educated person. The paper will also include questions on History of India and Geography of a nature which candidates should be able to answer without special study.

REVISED SYLLABI OF FOUR ENGINEERING DISCIPLINES

UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI

Branch/Discipline: Civil Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

PAPER – I

    1.Building Materials:

  • Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash,Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification,properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications andvarious Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties andvarious Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregatesand methods of mix design.

  • 2. Solid Mechanics:

  • Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’scircle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses,Bending, Shear and Torsion.

  • 3. Structural Analysis:

  • Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bendingmoments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses;Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams,plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & othermethods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degreefreedom system;Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of ComputerAided Design.

  • 4. Design of Steel Structures:

  • Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension andcompression members, Design of beams and beam columnconnections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

  • 5. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:

  • Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combinedforces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls,Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design includingmaterials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures;Design of Masonry Structure

  • 6. Construction Practice, Planning and Management:

  • Construction - Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Managementincluding Estimation with latest project management tools and networkanalysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various typesof works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, QualityControl, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safetyand welfare

  • PAPER – II

      1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:
      (a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

    • Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamicsincluding flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity,Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in openchannel flow,Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

    • (b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power -

    • Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications &performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout,storage, pondage, control of supply.

    • 2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

    • Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and relateddata analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood,drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs. Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, Riverbasins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demandassessment; Resources - storages and their yields; Water logging, canaland drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters,barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works andtheir design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance;River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

    • 3. Environmental Engineering:
      (a) Water Supply Engineering:

    • Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and theirtreatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical,chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand;Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distributionnetworks.

    • (b) Waste Water Engineering:

    • Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection anddisposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of seweragesystem; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system;Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use oftreated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent TreatmentPlants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

    • (c) Solid Waste Management:

    • Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & designof its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects ofwastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

    • (d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology:

    • Concepts & general methodology.

    • 4. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :
      (a) Geo-technical Engineering: Soil exploration - planning

    • Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships;Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearingresistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil;Properties and uses of geo-synthetics..

    • (b) Foundation Engineering:

    • analysis, design and testing of shallow &deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Damsand Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of ground modifications.

    • 5. Surveying and Geology:
      (a) Surveying:

    • Classification of surveys, various methodologies,instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation anddirections; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Mappreparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; SurveyLayout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment andbuildings, Setting out of Curves

    • (b) Geology:

    • Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its applicationin projects.

    • 6. Transportation Engineering:
      (a) Highways - :

    • Planning & construction methodology, Alignment andgeometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexibleand Rigid pavements design.

    • (b) Tunneling -:

    • Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck,drainage, lighting and ventilation.

    • (c) Railways Systems – :

    • Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenancepractices; track modernization.

    • (d) Harbours -:

    • Terminology, layouts and planning.

    • (e) Airports – :

    • Layout, planning & design

    UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI

    Branch/Discipline: Mechanical Engineering

    Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

    PAPER – I

      1. Fluid Mechanics:

    • Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics,Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications,Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flowthrough pipes and head losses in pipes.

    • 2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:

    • Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance;Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy,Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles relatedto energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal andreal gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures. Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermalresistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convectiveheat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient;boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performanceanalysis

    • 3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:

    • SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performancecharacteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions andEmission Control.Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants andWorking cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansiondevices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption,Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometricproperties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial airconditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

    • 4. Turbo Machinery:

    • Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and FrancisTurbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steamand Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram JetEngines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory andApplications

    • 5. Power Plant Engineering:

    • Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels andtheir properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and otherpower plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostaticprecipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types andapplications.

    • 6. Renewable Sources of Energy:

    • Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection - Flat Plate andfocusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar ThermalEnergy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation;Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-massand Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of FuelCells.

    PAPER – II

      7. Engineering Mechanics:

    • Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity,Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains,Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of BendingStresses-Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders,Spheres.

    • 8. Engineering Materials:

    • Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment,Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics ofNano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosionprevention and control

    • 9. echanisms and Machines:

    • Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis,Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs withuniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillatingfollowers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped anddamped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation,Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law ofgearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears,Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis –Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing ofRevolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopiccouple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

    • 10. Design of Machine Elements:

    • Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strengthand the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements suchas riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling andsliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels

    • 11. Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:

    • Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tooloperations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection,computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning andControl, Inventory control and operations research - CPM-PERT. Failureconcepts andcharacteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, MachineVibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, FieldBalancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis,Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

    • 12. Mechatronics and Robotics:

    • Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O,Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors andactuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, OpticalEncoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators,stepper motor, Control Systems- Mathematical modeling of Physicalsystems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics,Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four AxisSCARA Robot

    UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI

    Branch/Discipline: Electrical Engineering

    Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

    PAPER - 1

      1. Engineering Mathematics

    • Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations,Numerical methods for solution of non-linear algebraic equations anddifferential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima andminima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, nonlinearand partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems,complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem,probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, randomvariables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regressionanalysis.

    • 2. Electrical Materials

    • Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramicmaterials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties andapplications; ferrities, ferro-magnetic materials and components; basics ofsolid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nanomaterials and Superconductors.

    • 3. Electric Circuits and Fields

    • Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, idealcurrent and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition andMaximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and ACnetworks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, GaussTheorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and sphericalcharge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance,dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

    • 4. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

    • Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges andpotentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction typeinstruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and powerfactor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase,time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of dataacquisition systems

    • 5. Computer Fundamentals:

    • Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture,Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices,data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system andnetworking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programminglanguages, typical examples.

    • 6. Basic Electronics Engineering:

    • Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics,Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), differenttypes of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response;oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

    PAPER – II

      1. Analog and Digital Electronics:

    • Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational andsequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits,A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple activefilters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linearintegrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation,noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noiseratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequencyand time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

    • 2. Systems and Signal Processing :

    • Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scalingoperations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier seriesrepresentation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier andLaplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilineartransformation.

    • 3. Control Systems:

    • Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flowgraphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-hurwitzcriterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lagcompensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis,state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability,linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

    • 4. Electrical Machines :

    • Single phase transformers, three phase transformers - connections, paralleloperation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines -types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation,starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors - principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronousmachines - performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motorstarting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

    • 5. Power Systems :

    • Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmissionline models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radiointerference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis,principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digitalprotection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrixrepresentation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control andeconomic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal areacriterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power systemdynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts,environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

    • 6. Power Electronics and Drives :

    • Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETsand IGBTs - static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits,phase control rectifiers, bridge converters - fully controlled and half controlled,principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed dcand ac drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched modeconverters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers,power supplies.

    UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, NEW DELHI ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION (ESE) SYLLABI

    Branch/Discipline: Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

    Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Stage-I objective type Paper–II and separately for Stage-II Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II

    PAPER – I

      1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

    • Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics;Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs,JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillatorsand other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS andCMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and theirapplications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Optoelectronics and its applications.

    • 2. Basic Electrical Engineering:

    • DC circuits-Ohm’s &Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuittheorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMFand its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics-DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines;Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind,solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

    • 3. Materials Science:

    • Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramicmaterials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulatinglaminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magneticmaterials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para-magnetic materialsand components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification,sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano-optical/magnetic/electronicmaterials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

    • 4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:

    • Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analogand Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments fordifferent applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurementsystems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurementsystems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different typesof transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

    • 5. Network Theory:

    • Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constantcoefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits;Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequencydomain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady statesinusoidal analysis.

    • 6. Analog and Digital Circuits:

    • Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuitsfor different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits;Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Activefilters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; BooleanAlgebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequentialcircuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories/microprocessors, design& applications

    PAPER-II

      1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

    • Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analogversus digital communication & applications: Systems- AM, FM,transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison;Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM,DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK;Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibreoptics, theory, practice/standards.

    • 2. Control Systems:

    • Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and systemtheory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flowgraphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedbacksystems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state,transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems,compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrialcontrollers.

    • 3. Computer Organization and Architecture:

    • Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organization, memory organization,peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Datarepresentation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes,characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, filesystems, protection & security; Data bases, different types,characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control;Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

    • 4. Electro Magnetics:

    • Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts;Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media;Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedancematching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses;Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency,dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern,monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses.

    • 5. Advanced Electronics Topics:

    • VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging,testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore &Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design fortestability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digitalfilters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses;Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instructionsets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

    • 6. Advanced Communication Topics:

    • Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSImodel/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellularnetworks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellitecommunication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits,characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems,block schematics, link calculations, system design.

info@nvisionacademy.in

+91-9826451416

12 C, Behind Pragati Petrol Pump, Zone-2, M.P. Nagar,Bhopal-462001 (M.P.)